Experience Our Original Green Clean: Call for a Free Estimate Today! 416-833-0854

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc., we respect your privacy. Read this carefully, so that you know your rights.

We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)

We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.

We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our site.

Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. (“Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc.”) operates ecosparklecanada.com. It is Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc.’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc.’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc.’s visitors use its website.

Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc.’s websites choose to interact with Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. in ways that require Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who comment on our blog to provide a username and email address. Those who wish to receive Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. updates via email, we collect their emails.

In each case, Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc.. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. may monitor the most popular pages on the Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc..com site or use spam screened by Antispam services to help identify spam. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc.’s behalf or to provide services available at Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc.’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc.’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc., third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. website and have supplied your email address – and confirmed your desire to receive additional communications from Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. – Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. and our products/stores.

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Anti-Spam Policy

  • Our Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email.
  • You may choose to opt-out of our mailing list at any point.
  • All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL and will include:
    • The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us at any point.
  • Electronic communication you receive from us will include the name and address for the sender as well as who the email is being sent on behalf of.
  • Electronic communication you receive from us will include a descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you.

Choice/Opt-Out

At any point in time you may opt out from receiving communication from us by:

  • Clicking the link at the bottom of our communications which indicates “opt-out” or “unsubscribe,” or;
  • By sending an email to [email protected] with the email address or phone number where you received communication from us and specifying that you would like to be unsubscribed from future communication. We will comply as quickly as reasonably possible, typically within 7 days.

Cookies, Beacons and Other Means of Tracking

Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer’s web browser for storage on your computer’s hard drive. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. sites make use of cookies and potentially other tracking means, including web beacons and similar technologies. A cookie will remain on your hard drive even after you leave a given website and close your browser. When you return to the same website that placed the cookie on your hard drive, the website may then access the cookie.

Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. uses cookies for the purpose of distinguishing your browser as a previous visitor to the Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. Site by tracking repeat visits to Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. Sites by you through your IP address. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. also uses cookies to identify which parts of Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. sites is most visited by you and how much time you spend in a particular part of the Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. Site. The cookie is loaded on your browser during the initial visit to the Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. Site. Should you provide Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. with personally identifiable information, such as your name or email address, the cookies Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. uses will collect personally identifiable information. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. also collects your your IP address and a time stamp of your arrival on the Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. website.

The information collected by Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. through cookies is used strictly for statistical analysis of usage trends related to the Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. Site. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. does not share, sell, transfer or provide any information collected through cookies to any third parties. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you turn off cookies or refuse them, though, you may not be able to use every portion of the Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. Site.

For more information on how you can opt-out from Online Behavioral Tracking, please visit: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

Website users who don’t want their data collected with Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) running on websites to prohibit sending information to Google Analytics.

To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

Updates to your browser or operating system may affect the functionality of the opt-out add-on. Learn about managing add-ons for Chrome here. If you are not using Chrome, check directly with the manufacturer of your browser to determine whether add-ons will function properly on the browser version that you are using.

The latest versions of Internet Explorer sometimes load the Google Analytics opt-out add-on after sending data to Google Analytics. Therefore, if you are using Internet Explorer, the add-on will set cookies on your computer. These cookies ensure that any collected data is immediately deleted from the collection server. Please make sure that third party cookies aren’t disabled for your Internet Explorer browser. If you delete your cookies, the add-on will, within a short timeframe, reset these cookies to ensure that your Google Analytics browser add-on remains fully functional.

The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent data from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Click-Throughs

Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. or a third-party service authorized by Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc., such as Mail Chimp, may send email messages which use a “click-through” text or graphic link that will take you to content on the Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. Site. The third-party provider’s own terms of use and privacy policy will apply to your use of click-throughs. When you click on this link, you pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. If we use this feature, we will track click-through data to help determine our users’ interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. The third party provider may collect anonymous information about your use of the GPTMC Services. The third party reports the anonymous data that they collect on our behalf back to us, which we may link to your personally identifiable information. When we link this information, it is treated under the Privacy Policy as Personal Data. If you prefer not to be tracked by using click-throughs by either Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. or a third-party authorized by Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc., do not click text or graphic links in the email.

Sharing, Selling and Trading Aggregate Data Collected Online With Third Parties

Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. takes the privacy of our Users very seriously. We do not sell, rent or otherwise provide your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

Business Transfers

If Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc., or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc.’s sole discretion. Ecosparkle Cleaning Services Inc. encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.